Site name and code: Zbiornik Otmuchowski PLB160003
Special Area of Birds Protection since 2008
Area: 2027,0 ha
Administrative location: Nysa county – municipalities of Otmuchów, Paczków; Lower Silesia voivodeship – Ząbkowice county, municipality of Ziębice.
The site includes the water retention reservoir on the Nysa Kłodzka (Otmuchów Water Reservoir) and is adjacent to another area of Natura 2000 – Zbiornik Nyski PLB160002. Two other reservoirs – Kozielno and Topola are located above this area. The site is situated among the hills covered with farmland and meadows. The banks of the reservoir are partially strengthened, mainly in the northern part which serves recreational purposes. The rest of the shoreline is covered with thickets of willow. The area of the refugium is also a place frequently visited by anglers.
The site is a bird refugium of the European rank with at least 27 species of birds listed in Annex I of the Birds Directive. Within the site there are large concentrations of wetland birds – bean goose, mallard, gray heron.
The subjects of protection
Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Curlew Numenius arquata
A description of the subjects of protection within the site
The most abundant representative of the wetland birds is bean goose. The reservoir is the resting place for these birds during spring and autumn migrations. The species find favorable conditions within the refugium due to a secluded place on the water and large amount of arable fields, on which it can prey. Geese are threatened by human disturbance and excessive emptying of the reservoir, which could lead to the lack of secure rest areas and places to sleep in. There are also numerous mallards, which, like bean goose choose the place where they can find a safe surface of the water. It also prefers not overgrown islands and backwaters, and as feeding grounds exposed muddy reservoir bed. Waders are represented in the area primarily by lapwing and curlew. Mallards and waders are mainly threatened by disturbance and the lack of a muddy bed, on which they could prey.
… Latin name of night heron derives from the Greek word nyktos (night) and means „night raven”. The term is associated with nocturnal lifestyle of the individuals of this species and the characteristic croaking like sound they make. In the past they considered it to be blind, because during the day it was hiding in the bushes.
… Zbiornik Otmuchowski is the only area in the Opole voivodeship, with the occurrence of a large breeding colony of gray herons – species quite commonly found in Poland, but in small numbers breeding in the Opole region.